Dennis Ellsworth

PEI Music Week 2020

Award Nominees

Save Article Share Tweet

Music PEI recently announced the nominees for the 2020 Music PEI Awards. The 2020 Credit Union Music PEI Week will be held in Charlottetown from February 5 to February 9.

Achievement in Classical or Jazz Music Award
Atlantic String Machine
Dan Rowswell
Winterjazz Quartet

Credit Union Album of the Year
Atlantic String Machine, The Bayfield Sessions
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys, Dreamland
Irish Mythen, Little Bones
Paper Lions, Stay Together
Sorrey, In Full Bloom

Digital Achievement of the Year
Andrew Waite
Hailey MacIsaac
KINLEY
Paper Lions
Sorrey

Electronic Single Recording of the Year
Lee Rosevere,  “Lunar Descent”
The Trip with DJ AllyCaT, “Should Probably Do Something”
Vince The Messenger, “Photosynthesis”

Entertainer of the Year
Andrew Waite
Atlantic String Machine
Cory Gallant
David Woodside
Dylan Menzie
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Inn Echo
Irish Mythen
Little Cities
Paper Lions
Rachel Beck
Richard Wood
Tara MacLean

Colin Buchanan, John MacPhee, Rob MacPhee, David Cyrus MacDonald are Paper Lions

Event of the Year
Atlantic Blue
Cloggeroo – the Island Folk Festival
Island Jazz
Rock the Boat Music Festival
Rollo Bay Fiddle Festival

Francophone Artist of the Year
Fayo
Sirène & Matelot
Vishtèn

Group Recording of the Year
Atlantic String Machine, The Bayfield Sessions
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys, Dreamland
Paper Lions, Stay Together
Sirène & Matelot, Sirène & Matelot
Sorrey, In Full Bloom

Live Music Programmer of the Year
Dan Rowswell
Darren Biggar
Grace Gormley

New Artist of the Year
Brad Milligan Band
Cory Gallant
David Woodside
Inn Echo
Maureen Trainor

Inn Echo

Pop Recording of the Year
Hailey MacIsaac, In a Dark Room
Paper Lions, Stay Together
Sorrey, In Full Bloom

Producer of the Year
Colin Buchanan
Dennis Ellsworth
Jon Matthews

Rock Recording of the Year
Brad Milligan Band, Destination
David Woodside, The Long and The Short
Dennis Ellsworth, Common Senseless
Soul Filter, A Minor Conspiracy
Towerwood, Towerwood

Roots Contemporary/Country Recording of the Year
Cory Gallant, Welcome to My World
Greg Bungay, A Radical Departure
Irish Mythen, Little Bones
Maureen Trainor, Nothing But The Stars
Tara MacLean, Deeper

Roots Traditional Recording of the Year
Blair Gaudet, Storytime
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys, Dreamland
Inn Echo, Inn Echo

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year
Andrew Waite, “Cash It In”
Dennis Ellsworth, “Don’t Worry About It”
Irish Mythen, “Little Bones”
Rick Sparkes + The Enablers, “Love for Rainy Days”
Tara MacLean, “Ghosting Me”

Tara MacLean

Solo Recording of the Year
Cory Gallant, Welcome to My World
Dennis Ellsworth, Common Senseless
Hailey MacIsaac, In a Dark Room
Irish Mythen, Little Bones
Tara MacLean, Deeper

Song of the Year
Cory Gallant, “Where You Come From”
Irish Mythen, “Little Bones”
KINLEY, “Lightworkers”
Paper Lions, “Rhythm & Gold”
Sorrey, “Talking To Them”

KINLEY (photo: Denis Duquette)

Touring Artist of the Year
Atlantic String Machine
Irish Mythen
Rachel Beck
Richard Wood
Vishtèn

Venue of the Year
Celtic Performing Arts Centre at The College of Piping
Copper Bottom Brewing
The Guild

Video of the Year
Alicia Toner, “Dangerous Home” (Directed by Jordan Mah)
Andrew Waite, “Faith” (Directed by Brendan Henry)
Little Cities, “Safety First” (Directed by Ryan McCarvill)
Sorrey, “Signs” (Directed by Ben Rayner)
Vishtèn, “Elle Tempête” (Directed by Millefiore Clarkes)

Alicia Toner

Visual Artist of the Year
Ashley Anne Clark
Brendan Henry
Karen Graves

For more details and ticket information visit www.musicpei.com.

awardsmusicMusic PEI