Music PEI Awards

Nominees announced for 2024

(clockwise from top-left): Some of this year’s multiple nominees include Noah Malcolm (5), Inn Echo (4), Sirène et Matelot (4) and Tara MacLean (4)

Music PEI announced the nominees for the 2024 Music PEI Awards on December 19 at The Guild in Charlottetown. These awards recognize the outstanding achievements and contributions of Prince Edward Island’s musicians and industry professionals. The awards were adjudicated by a selection of independent music industry professionals, both regionally and internationally. 

This year, leading the way with five nominations is Noah Malcolm. There are also three artists with four nominations each—Inn Echo, Sirène et Matelot and Tara MacLean. 

Music PEI’s public vote category, SaltWire Entertainer of the Year, is open and runs until January 5. To cast your vote go to saltwire.com.

The winners will be announced during Music PEI Week 2024, which will be held March 6–10. Tickets for events will be available for purchase through musicpei.com.

This year Music PEI has renamed their Community Contributor of the Year Award to the “Leo Cheverie Community Contributor Award.” Leo was a dedicated community member and avid music supporter who was always willing to lend a hand to the community. 

The nominees for the 2024 Music PEI Awards are:

FACTOR Album of the Year

Inn Echo—Hemispheres

KINLEY—Daylight

Sirène et Matelot—Un Monde de Dissonances

Tara MacLean—Sparrow

The East Pointers—Safe in Sound

The Buzz Album Art of the Year

Absolute Losers—At The Mall (Artwork by Brandon Hood)

Inn Echo—Hemispheres (Graphic Designer Jud Haynes)

Logan Richard—Learning To Love (Graphic Designer Sam Hughes, Photographers Logan Richard and Emma Rudy)

Noah Malcolm—Feel The Same (Graphic Designer Niamh MacMaster, Photographer Andrew Lewis)

Sirène et Matelot—Un Monde de Dissonances (Graphic Designer Olivier Bichard, Artist Lison Mezzina)

Hijinks Design Agency Digital Presence Award

Brooke MacArthur

Knull

Lawrence Maxwell

Noah Malcolm

Rightflow

Rising Tide Community Fund Lloyd Doyle New Artist of the Year

Absolute Losers—At the Mall

Brooke MacArthur—Nobody Knows

Julia Robichaud—Jealous

Pearly Gates—For Your Amusement

The Umbrella Collective—Welcome to Studio UC!

Stay Golden Customs Recording Sector Award

Andrew A Melzer

Colin Buchanan

Jon Matthews

Sergey Varlamov

Terra Nova Fund Achievement in Classical/Jazz Music

Dan Rowswell

Luminos Ensemble

Sarah Hagen

Sirens Choral Association Inc.

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

Dylan Menzie

Lawrence Maxwell

Lennie Gallant

Logan Richard

The East Pointers

ECMA Single of the Year

KINLEY—Eiffel Tower

Lennie Gallant—On the Minnehaha

Noah Malcolm—Feel the Same

Tara MacLean—Sparrow

The East Pointers—We Will Meet Again

ExamOne Atlantic Music Video of the Year

KINLEY—Eiffel Tower (Directed by Jenna MacMillan)

Lennie Gallant—On the Minnehaha (Directed by Lennie Gallant and Patricia Richard)

Nadia—Intertwine (Directed by Griffin O’toole)

Noah Malcolm—Feel the Same (Directed by Noah Malcolm)

Tara MacLean—Sparrow (Directed by Catherine MacLellan)

Olde Dublin Pub Contemporary/Traditional Roots Recording of the Year

Dylan Menzie—Modern Classic

Inn Echo—Hemispheres

Rick Sparkes—Picture Yourself in a Riot

Sirène et Matelot—Un Monde de Dissonances

Tara MacLean—Sparrow

Discover Charlottetown Rock Recording of the Year

Absolute Losers—At the Mall

Brad Milligan—Gettin’ Better

Heather—Foundations

Liam Corcoran—Hints and Traces

Rick Sparkes—Picture Yourself in a Riot

GFL Environmental R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Lee Rosevere—Samplextra

Le Funk—Le Disco

Nadia—Intertwine

The Umbrella Collective—Welcome to Studio UC!

Arsenault Best Cameron Ellis Pop Recording of the Year

Ava + Lily Rashed—I Won

Emily MacLellan—Logical

Logan Richard—Learning to Love

Noah Malcolm—Feel the Same

Pearly Gates—For Your Amusement

Downtown Charlottetown Rap/HipHop Recording of the Year

BraedenV—The Trendsetter Sessions

Rightflow—Into the Abyss

The Umbrella Collective—Welcome to Studio UC!

SaltWire Entertainer of the Year

Brandon Howard Roy

Brooke MacArthur

Inn Echo

Lawrence Maxwell

Richard Wood

Maritime Electric Live Sector Award

Canada Games IllumiNATION Festival

Cloggeroo – the Island Folk Festival

Craig Fair Music Productions

Dan Rowswell – Island Jazz

Shane Pendergast – The Jack Pine Folk Club

Prix de L’Acadie

Aubin pi la S.C.B

Nathalie Duguay

Sirène et Matelot

Achievement in World Music

Dr. Zoo

Güiza

Tiffany Liu

Tzu-Cheng Wang

City of Charlottetown Leo Cheverie Community Contributor of the Year

30 Russell

Chris Roumbanis

Mi’kmaq Heritage Actors

Richard Wood

Long & McQuade Educator of the Year

Alan Dowling

James Phillips

Jonathan MacInnis

Karson McKeown

Krista Bryson

Sara Roach Lewis – SRL Solutions Industry Person of the Year

Alyssa Gallant

Faye Williams

Sarah MacDonald

Atlantic Lottery Lifetime Achievement Award

Chris Roumbanis

Keelin Wedge

CYMBA Music Publishing Live Music Production Professional of the Year

Aaron Comeau

Curtis Klein

Keelin Wedge

Sergey Varlamov

Shawna Picard

Caledonia House Rooted to The Island

Ben Chase

Jenn Grant

Holland College Musician of the Year

Craig Fair

Danny Drouin

Hannah Melanson

Robin Anne Ettles

Roland Beaulieu

For more info about Music PEI Week contact music@musicpei.com or visit musicpei.com