East Coast Music Awards (ECMA) 2019

ECMA Award nominees unveiled

Save Article Share Tweet

The 2019 East Coast Music Award nominees have been announced in 41 categories. There are 32 nominations from Prince Edward Island.

Album of the Year
Classified, Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change (producer Luke Boyd); Dylan Menzie, As The Clock Rewinds (producer Adam Gallant); Fortunate Ones, Hold Fast (producer Daniel Ledwell); Paper Lions, At Long Creek II (producer Colin Buchanan); Postdata, Let’s Be Wilderness (producer Tony Doogan)

Blues Recording of the Year
Dan Doiron, Livin’ Centre Stage; Earle & Coffin, A Day In July; Elise Besler, Truth; Logan Richard, The Split 2.0; Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues, Myles Goodwyn And Friends Of The Blues

Bucky Adams Memorial Award
Jody Upshaw, Keonté Beals, Owen Lee, Reeny Smith, Tachichi

Classical Composition of the Year
Andrew Staniland, “Earthquakes and Islands”; Charke,“Cormier Duo: Ex Tempore”; Jeremy Dutcher, “Mehcinut”; Paul Halley, “God’s Grandeur”

Classical Recording of the Year
Charke–Cormier Duo, Ex Tempore; Duo Concertante, Perfect Light; Jennifer King, O Mistress Moon; New Brunswick Youth Orchestra, Sea to Sea; Paul Halley, In The Wide Awe And Wisdom—Choral Works by Paul Halley

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year
Jeremy Dutcher, Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa; Jimmy Rankin, Moving East; Lennie Gallant, Time Travel; Museum Pieces, Plain Sight; Meaghan Blanchard, The Great Escape

Country Recording of the Year
Cameron Nickerson, Detours; Carolina East, Crossroads; Mallory Johnson, Mallory Johnson; Ryan Cook, Having a Great Time; Thomas Stajcer, Will I Learn To Love Again?

Dance Recording of the Year
Balco, “Real You” (feat. Malia Rogers); Dion Todd, “Rocketship State of Mind”; Lonely Kid & Dylan Menzie, “You Could Be My Queen”; PINEO & LOEB, “Bump In The Road”

Electronic Recording of the Year
Alex Byrne, Come Back; Denique, Shape 1; grej, Chasing the Path; Rozalind MacPhail, LOVE AND LET BE; Sparkee, Technically Impossible EP

Folk Recording of the Year
Ben Caplan, Old Stock; Gunning & Cormier, Two; Heather Rankin, Imagine; Ian Sherwood, Bring The Light; The Ennis Sisters, Keeping Time; The Once, Time Enough

Francophone Recording of the Year
Chloé Breault, Love; Joannie Benoît, Feux de bengale; Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire, Viens avec moi; Raphaël Butler, Raphaël Butler; Simon Daniel, Nightcrawler

Gaelic Artist of the Year
Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald; Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young; Kyle MacDonald; NicNeil

Group Recording of the Year
ChessClub, These Flowers Are For You; Fortunate Ones, Hold Fast; Hillsburn, The Wilder Beyond; Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire, Viens avec moi; Paper Lions, At Long Creek II; The Town Heroes, Everything (Will Be Fine When We Get To Where We Think We’re Going); Vishtèn, Horizons

Indigenous Artist of the Year
Alan Syliboy and The Thundermakers; Brandon Arnold; Jeremy Dutcher; Old Self & Kam Speech, SHiFT FROM THA 902

Inspirational Recording of the Year
Infinitely More, The Beauty Of The One; Matt Linton, Call His Name Jesus, Paul Brace, Liars & Actors; Rootsdeepdown, Live At Selah; We The Rescued, Heartstrings

Instrumental Recording of the Year
Beaton-Plasse, Beaton-Plasse; Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald, South Haven; Gillian Head, Tidal; Joyful Noise, Cocoloco; Richard Wood, Unbroken

Jazz Recording of the Year
Bill Elliott, Canadian Certified Guitar Player; Grahame Rhodes, Giant Steps; Ouroboros, Kitchuses; Tin Pan Darlings, Inside a Melody; Tom Easley, The Starting Point vs The Steep Decline

Loud Recording of the Year
Death Valley Driver, Wolf Crown; Hitman, The Offering: Side 1; Kilmore, Call of the Void; Orchid’s Curse, Graveyard of the Gulf; The Combine, Void and Vessel

Pop Recording of the Year
Adyn Townes, After The Fall; Neon Dreams, Shape Of My Mind; Paper Lions, At Long Creek II; Rachel Beck, Rachel Beck; Simon Daniel, Nightcrawler

R&B / Soul Recording of the Year
Amanda Jackson Band, Fire in the Blue; Cyndi Cain, Stand Up; Elijah Wohlmuth (Will), 3am; Jody Upshaw, Straight Shooter; Reeny Smith, WWIII: Strength. Courage. Love.

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
Brandon Arnold, A Leo’s Dream; Classified, Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change; Kayo, Winter in St Lucia; Mitchell Bailey, Season One; Quake Matthews, Drinking Games

Rising Star Recording of the Year
FM Berlin, At Least You’re Having Fun; Jenni & The Hummingbird, Your Masterpiece; Jeremy Dutcher, Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa; LeRiche, X-Dreamers; Rachel Beck, Rachel Beck

Rock Recording of the Year
FM Berlin, At Least You’re Having Fun; Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire, Viens avec moi; Postdata, Let’s Be Wilderness; Tampa, Belated Love; The Stanfields, Limboland

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year
Barra MacNeils, On the Bright Side; Beaton-Plasse, Beaton-Plasse; Rosemary Lawton, Painted Glass; Rum Ragged, The Hard Times; Vishtèn, Horizons

Solo Recording of the Year
Ben Caplan, Old Stock; Classified, Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change; Gabrielle Papillon, Keep the Fire; Heather Rankin, Imagine; Jeremy Dutcher, Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa

Song of the Year
Ben Caplan, “Lullaby” (producer Graham Scott); Gabrielle Papillon, “When The Heart Attacks” (producer Corey LeRue, Daniel Ledwell); Postdata, “Black Cloud” (producer Tony Doogan); Quake Matthews, “Confessions” feat. Neon Dreams (producer Street Runner); The East Pointers, “Two Weeks” (producer Gordie Sampson)

Songwriter of the Year
Ben Caplan, Classified, Fortunate Ones, Gabrielle Papillon, Port Cities, The Town Heroes

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year
Barra MacNeils, Ben Caplan, David Myles, Fortunate Ones, Heather Rankin, Hillsburn, Lennie Gallant, Mo Kenney, Neon Dreams, Paper Lions, Port Cities, The East Pointers

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year
Ben Caplan, “Minimum Intervals” (director FPS—Filet Production Services, Catherine Brown); BRDGS, “All My Friends” (director Loggo Lionel); Christina Martin, “Always Reminding” (director Ryan Thompson); Classified, “Powerless” (director Andrew Hines); Hillsburn, “Strange Clouds” (director Paul Aarntzen); Jimmy Rankin, “Been Away” (director Jeth Weinrich); KINLEY, “Golden Days” (director Jenna MacMillan); LeRiche, “River Runs” (director Charlotte Rabate); Makayla Lynn, “Joyride” (director Scott Simpson); Neon Dreams, “Shape Of My Mind” (director Zack Facts)

Company of the Year
Malkin Music Management; Spincount; Sonic Concerts; Sound of Pop; The Syrup Factory

Event of the Year
Cavendish Beach Music Festival; Celtic Colours International Festival; Halifax Jazz Festival; Halifax Pop Explosion; Island Jazz

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
Abracazebra Productions; Brendan Henry; James Bennett; Krista Power; Richard Lann

Live Sound Engineer of the Year
Devin Farrell; Stephen “Snickers” Smith; Wayne O’Connor; Zach Lacey

Management/Manager of the Year
Carol Doucet (Le Grenier Musique); Jones & Co.; Lynn Colepaugh (Malkin Music Management); Nigel Jenkins (Laughing Heart Music); Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year
Canadian Beats; Halifax Is Burning; Tantramar Community Radio CFTA 107.9 FM; The Barbershop Sessions; The East

Media Person of the Year
Alex Cook; Bill Roach; Doug Gallant; Greg Smith; Richard Lann

Producer of the Year
Chris Kirby; Corey LeRue; Daniel Ledwell; Jon Matthews; Luke Boyd (aka Classified)

Studio Engineer of the Year
Dale Murray; Darren van Niekirk; Michael “Sheppy” Shepherd; Scott Ferguson; Scott Hammond

Studio of the Year
Codapop Studios; FMP Matrix; Halflife Records; New Scotland Yard; The Sound Mill

Venue of the Year
The Capital Complex; The Carleton; “The Mack” (at Confederation Centre of the Arts); The Ship Pub; Trailside Music Café & Inn

Video of the Year
ChessClub, “Amelia Earhart” (director Matt Power); Christina Martin, “Always Reminding” (director Ryan Thompson); Classified, “Powerless” (director Andrew Hines); Hillsburn, “Strange Clouds” (director Paul Aarntzen); KINLEY, “Golden Days” (director Jenna MacMillan); Neon Dreams, “Shape Of My Mind” (director Zack Facts)