ECMA 2024 Music and Industry award winners

The East Coast Music Association (ECMA) announced the full list of 2024 East Coast Music Award winners. The East Pointers led with three ECMA wins followed by Jenn Grant, Morgan Toney, and Tim Baker with two wins each.

 The first batch of ECMA Award winners was announced during the 36th annual East Coast Music Awards presented by Rogers. Three classical awards were given out at the Classical Showcase, presented by the Canadian Music Centre and Debut Atlantic. The remaining Awards were presented at the East Coast Music Awards Part II: Music & Industry Awards, presented by Canada’s Food Island.

 The full list of 2024 ECMA winners are as follows:

AFRICAN CANADIAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Presented by the African Nova Scotia Music Association

Maggie Andrew (NS)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Presented by Rogers

Neon Dreams – Love Child Baby Dolphin (NS)

BLUES RECORDING OF THE YEAR 
Presented by the East Coast Blues Society

Charlie A’Court – International Roots & Blues Kitchen Party (NS)

CHILDREN’S ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Presented by YYG Charlottetown Airport

The Swinging Belles (NL)

CHORAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by the Canadian Music Centre & Debut Atlantic

Luminos Ensemble – In the Crystalline Vault of Heaven (PE)

CLASSICAL COMPOSER OF THE YEAR
Presented by the Canadian Music Centre & Debut Atlantic

Andrew Staniland – “Blackwood Sketches” (NL)

CLASSICAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by the Canadian Music Centre & Debut Atlantic

Bill Brennan – Kaleidoscope – Music for Mallet Instruments (NL)

CONTEMPORARY ROOTS RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by DALMAC

The East Pointers – Safe In Sound (PE)

COUNTRY RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by Nova Scotia Spirit Co.

Jason Benoit – Time Traveller the album (NL)

DANCE RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by The Buzz

Cloverdale – “Up To No Good” (NS)

ELECTRONIC RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by Enterprise Rent-a-Car

Rich Aucoin – “Space” (NS)

FOLK RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by ACTRA Recording Artists Collecting Society

Tim Baker – The Festival (NL)

FRANCOPHONE RECORDING OF THE YEAR 
Presented by l’Alliance nationale de l’industrie musicale 

Julie Aubé – Contentement (NB)

FUSION RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by Delta Hotels by Marriott Prince Edward

Gina Burgess – “Anuri”  (NS)

GLOBAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by Rogers

Cuerpos – En Dos Partes (NL)

GROUP RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by The Government of Prince Edward Island

The East Pointers – Safe In Sound (PE)

INDIGENOUS ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Presented by Abegweit First Nation

Morgan Toney (CB)

INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by The Gray Group

Flying Pooka! – Flying Pooka! The Ecstasy of Becoming (NL)

JAZZ RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by TD

Paul Tynan – Bicoastal Collective; Chapter 6 (NS)

LOUD RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by Ocean 100 and Hot 105.5 

Orchid’s Curse – The Decay (NS)

POP RECORDING OF THE YEAR 
Presented by The Lobster Fishers of Prince Edward Island

The East Pointers – Safe In Sound (PE)

R&B/SOUL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by Atlantic Lottery (NS)

KAYO – “Trip” (NS)

RAP/HIP-HOP RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by the Craft Beer Collective

City Natives – “Still Chief’n” (NB)

RISING STAR RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by Atlantic Music and Merch

The Bombadils – “Tell Me I’m Not Dreaming” (NS)

ROCK RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by the City of Charlottetown

Good Dear Good – Arrival (NS)

ROOTS/TRADITIONAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR 
Presented by Canada’s Food Island

Morgan Toney – “Resilience” (CB)

SOLO RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Presented by Dairy Farmers of Prince Edward Island

Tim Baker – The Festival (NS)

SONG OF THE YEAR
Presented by The Government of Prince Edward Island

Jenn Grant – “Judy” (PE/NS)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Presented by SOCAN

Jenn Grant (PE/NS)

FANS’ CHOICE ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Presented by TD

Derina Harvey Band (NL)

FANS’ CHOICE VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Presented by TD

2nd Generation – “Kina’mu” (Director: Matthew Ingraham) (CB)

INDUSTRY AWARDS:

ARTIST MANAGEMENT OF THE YEAR
Presented by Vogue Optical

Derrick Sturge – Pharos Music Inc. (NL)

AUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Presented by Rockbound Productions

Jamie Foulds (CB)

EVENT OF THE YEAR
Presented by the City of Charlottetown

Halifax Jazz Festival (NS)

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR
Presented by the Canadian Musical Reproduction Rights Agency (CMRRA)

Lindsay Connolly (PE)

MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR
Presented by Pattison Outdoor Advertising

(Tied): Katie Kelly (NS) and Zach Snow (NL)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Presented by the Canadian Federation of Musicians

Corey LeRue (NS)

VENUE OF THE YEAR
Presented by Locarius

The Carleton (NS)

VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Presented by Atlantic Lottery

Brothers Boyd (NB)

VISUAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Presented by Dairy Farmers of Prince Edward Island

Heidi-Lyn O’Connor – East Track Mind (NB)

HONOURARY AWARDS:

DIRECTOR’S SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bruce Guthro (CB)

DR. HELEN CREIGHTON LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Denis Parker (NL)

MUSICIAN’S ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Deryl Gallant (PE)

INDUSTRY BUILDER AWARD

John Poirier (NS)

BUCKY ADAMS MEMORIAL AWARD

Scott Parsons (PE)

STOMPIN’ TOM AWARDS

Pamela Morgan (NL)
Ian Alistair Gosbee (NS)
Stephen Muise (CB)
Zachary Atkinson (NB)
Kerri Wynne Macleod (PE)

For more information on ECMA 2024, visit: ECMA.com