BUZZ guide to ECMA shows

Save yourself some clicking and scrolling time

Save Article Share Tweet

May 1 Canadian Songwriter Challenge
Madison Olds (BC), Nuela Charles (AB), Mike Harmel (SK), Sierra Noble (MB), Tessa Gooden (ON), Greyson Gritt (ON), Brittany McQuinn (NB), Dave Sampson (NS) and Chris Ryan (NL); The Guild Theatre, Charlottetown, 7 pm

May 2 ECMA 2019 Awards Show
Hosted by Jonathan Torrens with Lennie Gallant, Vishtèn, Dave Gunning, Classified, Catherine MacLellan, Fortunate Ones, Jimmy Rankin, Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire, Reeny Smith, Rachel Beck, Hillsburn, Mallory Johnson; The Delta Prince Edward Confederation Ballroom, 8 pm

May 2 Pop Stage
Charlottetown Beer Garden, Charlottetown, 10 pm

May 2 Rock Stage
John Brown Richmond Street Grille, Charlottetown, 10 pm

May 2 Hip-Hop Stage
Fishbones, Charlottetown, 10 pm

May 3 ECMA Friday Night
Mark Bragg, Meaghan Blanchard, Dave Gunning, Jimmy Rankin; Delta Prince Edward Confederation Ballroom, 8 pm

May 3 Trinity Sessions: Contemporary Roots
Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young, Tara MacLean, Museum Pieces, Catherine MacLellan, Lennie Gallant; Trinity United Church, 7 pm

May 3 Jazz Stage
Fishbones, Charlottetown, 4 pm

May 3 Folk Stage
St. Paul’s Church Charlottetown, Charlottetown, 6:30 pm

May 3 Country Stage
Charlottetown Beer Garden, Charlottetown, 7 pm

May 3 Rising Star Stage
John Brown Richmond Street Grille, Charlottetown, 7 pm

May 3 Loud Stage
Fishbones, Charlottetown, 9:30 pm

May 3 APTN Indigenous Stage
Harbourview 1 Delta Hotels By Marriott Prince Edward, Charlottetown, 9:30 pm

May 3 Sony Music Electronic Showcase
PEI Brewing Company, Charlottetown, 10:30 pm

May 4 Trinity Sessions: Warner Roots
Mary Beth Carty, Rosemary Lawton, Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald, Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys, Vishtèn, Barra MacNeils, more; Trinity United Church, 7 pm

May 4 ECMA Saturday Night
Quote The Raven, Villages, Tomato Tomato, Matthew Byrne, The Once, The East Pointers; Delta Prince Edward Confederation Ballroom 9 pm

May 4 Blues Matinee
John Brown Richmond Street Grille, Charlottetown, 12:30 pm

May 4 Black Vibes
Fishbones, Charlottetown, 2:30 pm

May 4 Classical Stage
Trinity United Church, Charlottetown, 3 pm

May 4 Pop Stage
St. Paul’s Church, Charlottetown, 7 pm

May 4 Breakout Stage
Harbourview 1 Delta Hotels Prince Edward, Charlottetown, 7:30 pm

May 4 Classified
Classified & guests; PEI Brewing Company, 10 pm

May 4 Rock Stage
Charlottetown Beer Garden, Charlottetown, 9:15 pm

May 4 Electronic / Dance Stage
Fishbones, Charlottetown, 10 pm

May 4 R&B Stage
John Brown Richmond Street Grille, Charlottetown, 10 pm

May 5 Songwriter’s Circle
Tomato Tomato, Tara MacLean, Dave Gunning, Tim Chaisson (of the East Pointers), Classified, Old Man Luedecke, Fortunate Ones, Mo Kenney; Confederation Ballroom 1 Delta Hotels Prince Edward, Charlottetown, 2 pm

Also available ECMA.com.

ECMA