Rose Cousins [photo: Lindsay Duncan]

2021 East Coast Music Awards Nominees

25 Nominations for Islanders

Save Article Share Tweet

The East Coast Music Association (ECMA) has announced the 2021 East Coast Music Award nominees. Classified leads the pack with 8 nominations, while Rose Cousins follows with 6. Beòlach, Catherine MacLellan, David Myles, Neon Dreams, and Rich Aucoin each garnered 4.

The 2021 East Coast Music Award nominees are as follows:

African Canadian Artist of the Year / Artiste afro-canadienne de l’année:

Joe Bowden

Keonté Beals

Miokal

Owen O’Sound Lee

Shelley Hamilton

Zamani

Album of the Year / Album de l’année:

Classified – Time EP (Producer: Classified)

Joel Plaskett – 44 (Producer: Joel Plaskett)

Neon Dreams – The Happiness Of Tomorrow (Producer(s): Corey LeRue, PJ Bianco, Nathaniel Motte, Scott Effman, Adrian Morris)

Rachel Beck – Stronger Than You Know (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)

Rose Cousins – Bravado (Producer: Rose Cousins)

Children’s Entertainer of the Year / Artiste jeunesse de l’année:

Bingly and The Rogues

Dr G

Matt the Music Man

Silly Robbie

The Swinging Belles

Classical Composition of the Year / Composition classique de l’année:

Andrew Staniland – “Peter Quince at the Clavier”

Bekah Simms – “Granitic”

Derek Charke – “Tree Rings”

Dinuk Wijeratne – “The Spirit and the Dust”

Emily Doolittle – “Doolittle: Minute Études “Excerpts” (Live)”

Peter-Anthony Togni – “Sea Dreams”

Classical Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Classique:

Charke-Cormier Duo – Bathymetric Terrains

Duo Concertante – Franz Schubert Music for Violin and Piano

Sarah Hagen – Women of Note

Sarah Slean, Symphony Nova Scotia, Bernhard Gueller – Sarah Slean and Symphony Nova Scotia

Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti – Focus

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Roots contemporain de l’année:

Catherine MacLellan – Coyote

Coco Love Alcorn – Rebirth

Émilie Landry – Arroser les Fleurs

Mike McKenna Jr. – At the Edge of the World

Rose Cousins – Bravado

Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Country:

Brooklyn Blackmore – Get A Little Crazy

Laurie LeBlanc – When It’s Right It’s Right

Lawrence Maxwell – Almost Natural

Norma MacDonald – Old Future

The Heavy Horses – With Darkness In My Eyes

Dance Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – danse:

BRDGS & FWLR – “Suspicious”

Cloverdale – Keep Dancing EP

Karate Kactus – “Shut Up And Say It”

Kin Crew x LNY TNZ – No Limits EP

PINEO & LOEB – Free ft. Liinks & Kayo

Electronic Recording of the Year / Enregistrement électronique de l’année:

ELEPHANT SKELETONS – SLEEP

grej – In Search Of…

Rich Aucoin – United States

Scientists of Sound – The Beginning (Of the Beginning of the End)

Sparkee – Moon Mist

Enregistrement francophone de l’année / Francophone Recording of the Year: 

Émilie Landry – Arroser les Fleurs

Joey Robin Haché – TRENTE

Les Hay Babies – Boîte aux lettres

Matt Boudreau – Armageddon

Menoncle Jason – La grosse piastre

Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Folk:

David Myles – Leave Tonight

Dylan Menzie – Lost In Dreams

Jennah Barry – Holiday

Rube & Rake – Leaving With Nothing

Sherman Downey – New Beautiful

Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Group:

Beòlach – All Hands

Jessica Rhaye & the Ramshackle Parade – Just Like a Woman: Songs of Bob Dylan

Les Hay Babies – Boîte aux lettres

Rube & Rake – Leaving With Nothing

Sorrey – In Full Bloom

Indigenous Artist of the Year / Artiste autochtone de l’année: 

Alan Syliboy & The Thundermakers

Mike Bern

SHiFT FROM THA 902

Silver Wolf Band

Wolf Castle

Inspirational Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Inspirational de l’année:

Jordan Musycsyn – Around The Fire

Justin Fancy – Sure Beats a Good Time

Kristen Martell – Coming Home

Martine Kelsey – Sweet Hallelujah

Natasha Blackwood – Ease Back

Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumentale de l’année:

Beòlach – All Hands

grej – In Search Of…

Maxim Cormier – Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg

Sarah Hagen – Women of Note

Taktus – Mirrored Glass

Wrong Planet Band – Wrong Planet Band

Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Jazz:

Anteater – Anteater

Joe Bowden – ROOTS – Tales of the Urban Yoda

Joel Miller – UNSTOPPABLE

Lee Park – Lee Park

Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Loud:

Diner Drugs – As Is

Hero’s Last Rite – Behind the Darkest Days

Sonic Detour – Sonic Detour

Sound Drown – Selfish Reasons

WinterheartH – Riverbed Empire

Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Pop:

BRDGS – ie+

Kim Harris – Heirloom

KINLEY – KINLEY

Rachel Beck – Stronger Than You Know

Sorrey – In Full Bloom

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year / Enregistrement R&B/Soul de l’année:

Kam Sparks – “Witness” feat. Jamie Sparks

Keonté Beals – KING

Rey D – “Loyal”

aRENYE – 23//97

Zamani – Outside

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Rap/hip-hop:

Atay & JAX – Last Night

Classified – Time EP

Owen O’Sound Lee – “Listen”

SHiFT FROM THA 902 – This Ones For You EP

Wolf Castle – Gold Rush

Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Étoiles de demain:

Beauts – Dalliance

Braden Lam – Inside Four Walls

Hauler – Hauler

Mike McKenna Jr. – At the Edge of the World

Moira Bren – 6 Is Green

Rube & Rake – Leaving With Nothing

Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Rock:

Beauts – Dalliance

Chris Colepaugh – 2019

Kestrels – Dream or Don’t Dream

Like A Motorcycle – Dead Broke

Nap Eyes – Snapshot Of A Beginner

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Folklore/traditionnel:

Beòlach – All Hands

Matthew Byrne – Matthew Byrne with the Lady Cove Women’s Choir – In Concert

Maxim Cormier – Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg

Pretty Archie – Running For Cover

Rum Ragged – The Thing About Fish

Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Artiste solo:

Catherine MacLellan – Coyote

Classified – Time EP

David Myles – Leave Tonight

Dylan Menzie – Lost In Dreams

Rose Cousins – Bravado

Song of the Year / Chanson de l’année:

Classified – “Good News” feat. Breagh Isabel (Producer: Classified)

Like A Motorcycle – “Wide Awake” (Producer: Howard Redekopp)

Neon Dreams – “Sick of Feeling Useless” (Producer: Nathaniel Motte)

Rachel Beck – “Warrior” (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)

Rich Aucoin – “Walls” (Producers: Rich Aucoin, Joel Waddell, Kevin Maher)

Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice de l’année:

Catherine MacLellan

Classified

David Myles

Joel Plaskett

Rose Cousins

Industry Nominees / Finalistes des Prix de l’industrie:

Artist Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Artiste innovateur/innovatrice de l’année:

Adam Baldwin

Duo Concertante

Laurie LeBlanc

Stephen Lewis & The Big Band of Fun

The East Pointers

Company of the Year / Compagnie de l’année:

618 Entertainment INC

Atlantic Disc & DVD

The Citadel House

Sonic Concerts

Sound of Pop

Event of the Year / Événement de l’année:

Celtic Colours International Festival – Celtic Colours International Festival 2020

Levee on the Lake

Lunenburg Folk Harbour Society – Saturdays in the Park

Shivering Songs

The Jibfest Weekender

Industry Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Innovateur/Innovatrice d’industrie de l’année:

Celtic Colours International Festival

Side Door

The Cap

The East

NSCC Music Business class of 2020 – The Revival Initiative

Live or Virtual Sound Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur(e) de son en direct ou virtuel de l’année:

Carter Snow

Michelle LaCour

Peter Gallant

Peter Green

Management/Manager of the Year / Gérant/Maison de gérance de l’année:

Bruce Morel

Kate Butler / She Said Feck Records

Matthew Sampson

Roger Lockyer

Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year / Média de l’année:

Canadian Beats

KIXX Country Network

Maritime Centre Stage

The East

VOCM

Media Person of the Year / Représentant des médias de l’année:

Alex Cook

Chris Pride

Greg Smith

Richard Lann

Producer of the Year / Réalisateur de l’année:

Chris Kirby

Classified

Jamie Foulds

John D.S. Adams

Matthew Sampson

Studio Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur de studio de l’année:

Jamie Foulds

John D.S. Adams

Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd

Paul Aarntzen

Scott Ferguson

Studio of the Year / Studio de l’année:

FMP Matrix

Lakewind Sound Studios

Soundpark Studios

Stonehouse Sound

The Sonic Temple

Video Director of the Year / Réalisateur/Réalisatrice de vidéoclip de l’année:

Catherine MacLellan and Tara MacLean (“This Storm” – Catherine MacLellan and Tara MacLean)

Mathieu Laprise (“Camping Colibri” – Raphaël Butler)

Mr Mike Boyd (“Good News” feat. Breagh Isabel – Classified)

Nicole C. Holland, Kat Shubaly (“Big Universe” – Jennah Barry)

Patrick Canning (“Weight In My Lungs” – Heavy Horses)

Visual Artist of the Year / Artiste visuel de l’année:

Aaron Bishop

Ashley Anne Clark

Jessica Rhaye

Kt Lamond

Launch Media

Fans’ Choice Awards / Prix choix du public

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l’année – Choix du public:

Beòlach

Classified

David Myles

Jimmy Rankin

Lennie Gallant

Like A Motorcycle

Neon Dreams

Rich Aucoin

Rose Cousins

The East Pointers

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year / Vidéoclip de l’année – Choix du public:

Andrew Waite – “Faith” (Director: Brendan Henry)

BRDGS – “Dancing Without Music” (Director: Kostadin Kolev)

Classified – “Good News” feat. Breagh Isabel (Director: Mike Boyd)

Kellie Loder – “Molded Like A Monster” (Director: Ashlea Wessell)

Kim Harris – “Once You Were Wondrous” (Director(s): Meaghan & Marie Wright of Mirror Image Media)

Levi Rowan – “Let It Go” (Director(s): Levi Rowan, Alex Gayoso)

Mike McKenna Jr. – “At the Edge of the World” (Director: Danny Gillis and Siyi Liu (Broken Lighthouse Films); Edited by: Marc-André Manseau (Tour de Force Média)

Neon Dreams – “Sick of Feeling Useless” ( Director(s): Frank kadillac, Adrian Morris)

Rich Aucoin – “Walls” (Director: Jason Levangerie)

Rose Cousins – “The Benefits of Being Alone” (Director(s): Shebab Illyas & Rose Cousins)

awardsEast Coast Music Awards