East Coast Music Association (ECMA) 2019

2019 East Coast Music Award Winners

Save Article Share Tweet

MUSIC AWARDS

Album of the Year:
Classified – Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change (Producer: Luke Boyd)
Blues Recording of the Year:
Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues – Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues
Bucky Adams Memorial Award:
Reeny Smith
Classical Composition of the Year:
Charke-Cormier Duo – “Ex Tempore”
Classical Recording of the Year:
Duo Concertante – Perfect Light
Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year:
Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
Country Recording of the Year:
Mallory Johnson – Mallory Johnson
Dance Recording of the Year:
PINEO & LOEB – Bump In The Road
Electronic Recording of the Year:
Denique – Shape 1
Enregistrement francophone de l’année:
Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – Viens avec moi
Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year:
The Barra MacNeils
Fans’ Choice Video of the Year:
Makayla Lynn – “Joyride” (Director: Scott Simpson)
Folk Recording of the Year:
Gunning & Cormier – Two
Gaelic Artist of the Year:
Kyle MacDonald
Group Recording of the Year:
Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – Viens avec moi
Indigenous Artist of the Year:
Jeremy Dutcher
Inspirational Recording of the Year:
Paul Brace – Liars & Actors
Instrumental Recording of the Year:
Richard Wood – Unbroken
Jazz Recording of the Year:
Ouroboros – Kitchuses
Loud Recording of the Year:
Kilmore – Call Of The Void
Pop Recording of the Year:
Paper Lions – At Long Creek II
R&B/Soul Recording of the Year:
Reeny Smith – WWIII: Strength. Courage. Love.
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year:
Classified – Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change
Rising Star Recording of the Year:
Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
Rock Recording of the Year:
Postdata – Let’s Be Wilderness
Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year:
Vishtèn – Horizons
Solo Recording of the Year:
Classified – Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change
Song of the Year:
The East Pointers – “Two Weeks” (Producer: Gordie Sampson)
Songwriter of the Year:
Ben Caplan

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Company of the Year:
The Syrup Factory
Event of the Year:
Halifax Jazz Festival
Graphic/Media Artist of the Year:
Abracazebra Productions
Live Sound Engineer of the Year:
Stephen “Snickers” Smith
Management/Manager of the Year:
Jones & Co.
Media Outlet of the Year:
The East
Media Person of the Year:
Bill Roach
Producer of the Year:
Daniel Ledwell
Studio Engineer of the Year:
Scott Ferguson
Studio of the Year:
FMP Matrix: Studio FMP
Venue of the Year:
The Carleton
Video of the Year:
Classified – “Powerless” (Director: Andrew Hines)

HONORARY AWARDS

Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame Inductions:
Stan Rogers
“Peter’s Dream” by Lennie Gallant
Directors’ Special Achievement Award:
Lennie Gallant
Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award:
Hubert Francis
Musician’s Achievement Award:
Peter Chaisson
Industry Builder Award:
Yolande Bourgeois
Stompin’ Tom Awards:
Donnie Campbell (CB)
Jeff Liberty (NB)
Anita Best (NL)
Jerry Granelli (NS)
Rob Oakie (PE)
East Coast Music AssociationECMA